Privacy Policy

The protection and security of your personal data which you have entrusted to us are a high priority for our company, and we therefore process your data confidentially and exclusively on the basis of statutory requirements. This data privacy policy informs you about what personal data we collect on our websites, what data we process and use, and how we use the data and for what purpose. This data privacy policy also explains your rights in this regard. If you have any queries regarding these data protection provisions, please contact us via the contact addresses provided below.

Data controller The controller responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data, as envisaged in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Amendment Act [Datenschutz-Anpassungsgesetz] 2018, is:

Goldeck Textil GmbH
Seebacherstrasse 11-13
9871 Seeboden Austria

We can be contacted as follows:
Telephone: +43 (0) 4762 5101 -0
Email: office@goldecktextil.com

Please be aware that the transmission of data via the Internet (e.g. by email) is generally subject to security loopholes. Total protection from attack by third parties cannot be ensured.

Access data, log files
It is generally possible to use our website without your having to provide any personal data. However, when you access our website (as you are doing at the moment), usage data are transmitted by your Internet browser and stored in server log files. (Data stored in this way cannot be allocated to a particular person). The following data are logged in this way:
• the website visited
• the date and the time of access
• the time spent visiting the website
• the quantity of data transferred
• the source URL (the website from which you reached our website)
• product and version information for the browser used
• IP address used
• operating system used

The above data are collected purely for the purposes of statistical evaluation, improvement of our website, location and repair of faults and management of server capacities. However, we reserve the right to carry out a subsequent examination of the server log files if there are specific indications of any unlawful use.

Cookies
The acceptance of cookies is not a precondition for visiting our website, but we would point out that the functionality of our website may be restricted if you do not allow us to place cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer using your browser. There are two different types of cookies: session cookies, which are deleted when you close your browser, and temporary/permanent cookies, which are stored on your computer for a longer period (between one month and ten years). Using cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of our website, and make it possible for us to recognise your browser on your next visit. You can prevent the setting of cookies in general by altering your browser settings to deactivate cookies. You can also delete already stored cookies in this way.

Web analysis / Google Analytics
To optimise the services we offer, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, California 94043, USA). Google Analytics uses cookies to evaluate information about how visitors use our website, and to compile reports which provide us with a better picture of our users. These reports contain information about the user’s age, gender and interests, but this information cannot be allocated to any individual person. The data are transferred to a server of Google in the USA and stored there. Your IP address is recorded, but is immediately pseudonymised, as our website has implemented Google Analytics IP anonymization (which means that the personal reference is removed by deletion of the final 8 Bit). The data are not combined with other data by Google. You can stop the use of the activities and information on your Google account by checkbox under “ads settings” on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. The processing of the data is based on the statutory provisions of Article 6 GDPR. Our concern (in terms of our legitimate interest) is the improvement of our services and our web presence. We have concluded a direct customer agreement with Google, by accepting the “Data Processing Amendment” in Google Analytics. You can find out more about the Data Processing Amendment here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad You can find out more information about how Google Analytics uses your data here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de You can permanently prevent the use of cookies by Google, by clicking on the following link and downloading and installing the plug-in provided: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin You can read Google’s Data Privacy Statement here: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/ You can find more information about IP anonymization here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de You can find out more about the advertising function here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad

Retargeting
The data gathered during your visit is also used by us in order to show “banner advertising”, in which Internet users who have already shown an interest in our shop and our products are shown advertising on other websites relating to the products they have viewed or similar products. We use banner advertising in order to make our online presence of interest to you, because we believe that a display of personalised advertising which is related to your interests is generally more attractive to you than advertising which does not have any personal reference. Banner advertising is based on the use of cookies and analysis of your previous usage pattern (no personal data of visitors to our website are stored).

Third party cookies
In addition we use the services of a number of advertising partners who help us to make our online services and our Internet pages more interesting for you. To this end, cookies of these companies are also stored on your computer during your visit to our website. These cookies have a life of between 14 days and 10 years, are automatically deleted after this period, and contain only pseudonymised (indeed, mostly anonymous) data. The data in question are (for example) data about what products you have looked at in our webshop, what products you have looked for, whether you have made any purchases, and also (going beyond our website) what websites you have visited previously and what products you have shown an interest in.

Use of social plugins
Social plugins (“plugins”) may be incorporated on some of our websites. These can be recognised from their logos. The following services are used: • Facebook o (operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland) o Overview of plugins and what they look like: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

To prevent any unconscious and undesired recording and transmission of information to these service operators, we use the “2-click solution”, which means that a direct connection between your browser and the servers of these service providers is only established when you click on one of these buttons. The service providers then receive the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you have a user account with one of the services and you are logged into that service, the data will be linked to your account. If you interact with plugins, e.g. by clicking on the “like” button or the “share” button, the information is likewise allocated to your account. If you do not want your data to be allocated to your account in this way, please log off from all services before you visit our website. If you do not want the above named companies to collect data about your use of our website, please do not click on the buttons. We as the operator of the website do not have any influence over what data are being recorded by these services or how your data are used. For more precise information, please consult the data privacy policy of the respective service provider.

Use of Google Maps
Our website uses Google Maps to show the location of our company on a map. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc. As a result of the use of Google Maps, information about your use of the website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to Google. When you access the subpage in which the map is integrated, your browser sets up a direct connection with servers of Google, so that the map content is sent directly to your browser and integrated by your browser into the website. We therefore have no influence over the nature and volume of the data collected by Google in this way. Further information on data processing, and your rights and settings options for protecting the privacy of your data, can be found in the Google data privacy policy. You can find the conditions of use for Google Maps here: https://www.google.com/intl/de_DE/help/terms_maps.html

Use of YouTube
Videos of our official YouTube channel may be integrated on our website. This service is provided by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA). To protect your privacy, we use the “extended data protection mode” of YouTube when we integrate these videos. In spite of this, as soon as you access the subpage in which the video is integrated your browser sets up a direct connection with the servers of YouTube. However, as a result of the extended data protection mode no data are stored at this stage; only when you click on the video is the YouTube server informed concerning what particular page of our website you have been visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account at this time, the data will be allocated to your personal profile. If you do not want this to happen, please log out of your YouTube account beforehand. More information can be found in the Google data privacy policy.

Handling contact data
If you contact us using the contact options offered on our website, your details will be stored while your inquiry is being processed and answered. This is essential for dealing with your enquiry. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your agreement. However, if no contractual relationship is concluded between you and us, your data will be deleted immediately.

Handling personal data
Personal data means all information which can be traced back to you or which serves to identify you (e.g. your name, address, contact details). Processing is any process carried out in connection with personal data, e.g. collection, storage, alteration, use, disclosure by transmission and deletion. The following personal data must be collected and processed if you make a purchase via the online shop:

  • first name and surname
  • gender
  • billing address
  • delivery address
  • telephone number
  • email address (this is purely to inform you concerning the progress of your order)

The above personal data are stored, used and passed on in order to carry out the purchase process and for the subsequent execution of the contract (billing, delivery, customer service). Your personal data are used exclusively for these purposes, and are only passed on if this is permitted by law, or if the data are needed for legal proceedings, or if you have given your consent. For example, transport and logistics companies are given the necessary data during the processing of your order to enable them to deliver your goods. Data passed on in this way may only be used by these service providers for the execution of their tasks. Your data are processed on the basis of the statutory provisions of Article 6 GDPR (in particular your consent to the processing and/or the necessity of the processing for the performance of the contract). Insofar as is necessary, your personal data are processed by us for the duration of the entire business relationship with you (from the pre-ordering stage to the processing of your order until the contract is completed), and thereafter in accordance with our statutory preservation and documentation duties, and also up to the end of any legal dispute or ongoing warranty/guarantee periods etc.

Newsletter subscription
We offer you a newsletter informing you of current offers and news. If you would like to subscribe, you must provide us with an email address. Without this information we cannot send you our newsletter. You can revoke your consent at any time and unsubscribe to the newsletter by sending us a message in text form using the above contact details or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of the newsletter. As soon as you have unsubscribed we will delete all data we have stored in connection with your subscription to the newsletter. For sending out our newsletter we use “MailChimp”, a newsletter system provided by the US provider Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus provides a guarantee that the European level of data protection will be maintained (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG). You can read the privacy policy of our service provider here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Postal advertising
In addition we reserve the right to store your first name and surname, your postal address and (insofar as we have received this additional information from you in connection with our contractual relationship) your title, your academic degree, the year in which you were born, and your professional/sector/business designation as used in summarised lists, and to use this information for our own advertising purposes, for example for sending you interesting offers and information about our products by post. You can object to the storage and use of your data for these purposes at any time by sending a message to one of the contact options provided below.

Rights of the user: access, rectification, erasure
You can access the data we hold concerning you, free of charge and at any time. You have the right to inspect and confirm, rectify, update, add to, anonymise, block, restrict or erase your personal data. If you have any queries regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you would like to have your personal data passed on by us to another company or another person, please contact us. All rights to which you are entitled under applicable law are accorded to you by our company in regard to your personal data. If you believe that your rights have been violated or your data have been handled in an unlawful manner, you can file a complaint, within a period of 1 year, to the Austrian data protection authority [österreichische Datenschutzbehörde] (Limburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Data security
The company implements technical and organisational security measures to protect stored data from accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction, and also against access by unauthorised persons. To guarantee and improve technical security in accordance with the latest technical developments on an ongoing basis, we use the services of an IT services company. This company has access to your personal data, and a processing contract has therefore been concluded in accordance with Art 28 GDPR, in which the processor company gives an undertaking to us that it will observe the applicable data protection provisions.

Changes to this data protection information
We reserve the right to modify this data privacy policy as necessary in the event of any changes to the requirements of data protection law. The updated data privacy policy will be published on our website. Subject to the applicable legal requirements, all amendments will come into force as soon as the updated privacy policy is published. If we have already collected data from you and/or if we are subject to any statutory duty of information, you will also be informed by us concerning significant changes to our data privacy policy and your consent to such changes will be requested. Contact If you have any queries in connection with our data privacy policy, or if you wish to assert your rights as stated in our data privacy policy, please contact us at the following email address: office@goldecktextil.com